ECAL European Conference on Artificial Life

Consortium Partners are organizing the workshop Living architectures at the European Conference on Artificial Life ECAL.

Monday 4 Sept 2017 09:00 – 17:30, Lyon, France.
The ECAL conference is held between 4 – 8 September 2017

Workshop Schedule

Workshop Living Architectures
Living Architecture is about buildings that function and behave as living creature: they breathe, think, dream, and fall in love with their inhabitants. Living Architecture can be thought as a step “beyond” biomimicry where things are not “like” biological systems, they have original physiology and perform “as” living things, so that these spaces are new kinds of localised nature as it were that is programmable.

Living Architecture looks at forms of programmable matter and programmable environments (where spatial relationships between things starts to create effects – contingencies and position in time and space actually influence events), where technological convergences are forming new kinds of organisms — organisms that we can inhabit and have a physical/chemical/computational conversation with.

Topics included but not limited to are protocols for ‘synthetic ecosystem’ design and engineering foundational concepts for computationally processing, recycling, remediating and synthesising valuable compounds from waste; transferable principles for the construction of living architecture; evolutionary design of buildings and cities; neural networks integrated into buildings; self-growing buildings; architectural concepts borrowed from plants, social insects and aquatic environments; speculations on would-be cities of future and integration of human beings into fabric of building environment.

 

Workshop Schedule

9:45-10:15 Introduction by Martin Hanczyc and Barbara Imhof

10:15-10:45 Molly Hogle, Barbara Imhof, Waltraut Hoheneder (LIQUIFER Systems Group, Austria) “Living Inhabitation Systems for Buildings on and off the Planet
10:45-11:00 Short break

11:00-11:30  Louise Magbunduku and Kyle Harrington (University of Idaho, USA) “Dynamic Habitat Construction Through Evolving 3D Swarms

11:30-12:00 Katia Zolotovsky and Christine Ortiz (Department of Architecture, MIT, USA) “Synthetic Morphogenesis: Design and Computation with Biologically Active Materials

12:30-14:30 Lunch

14:30-15:00 Heiko Hamann, Mohammad Divband Soorati, Mary Katherine Heinrich, Daniel Nicolas Hofstadler, Igor Kuksin, Frank Veenstra, Mostafa Wahby, Stig Anton Nielsen, Sebastian Risi, Tomasz Skrzypczak, Payam Zahadat, Przemyslaw Wojtaszek, Kasper Stoy, Thomas Schmickl, Serge Kernbach and Phil Ayres (Institute of Computer Engineering, University of Lubeck, Germany) “Flora robotica – An Architectural System Combining  Living Natural Plants and Distributed Robots

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break

16:00-16:30 Pavlina Vardoulaki (DesignMorphin, NY, USA) Collapsing Emergence
16:30 -17:30 Discussions and closure
17:30- Welcome cocktail